Glen S. v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] (7) Whether the habeas court wrongfully found the petitioner's testimony not credible?" And "(8) [a]ny other issues found on appeal …." On appeal, the petitioner is claiming only that the court erred in precluding his character witness from testifying.

I

We first address the petitioner’s claim that the habeas court abused its discretion in denying his petition for 158certification to appeal. We conclude that the habeas court’s ruling did not constitute an abuse of its discretion.

The following legal principles are relevant to our resolution of the petitioner’s claim. "General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person’s release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies.