Index No. 154327/2022 Motion Sequence No. 001
[…] The CLCPA also establishes the Climate Action Council ("Council"), which is comprised of 22 members, including the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, the Chairperson of the Public Service Commission ("PSC"), and the Presidents of the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority ("NYSERDA"), the New York Power Authority, and the Long Island Power Authority (id., citing ECL § 75-0103 [1][A]).
The Council was mandated to prepare and approve a "scoping plan" on or before two years from the CLCPA's effective date (that is, on or before January 1, 2022):
"outlining the recommendations for attaining the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits in accordance with the schedule established in section 75-0107 of this article, and for the reduction of emissions beyond eighty-five percent, net zero emissions in all sectors of the economy, which shall infonn the state energy planning board's adoption of a state energy plan in accordance with section 6-104 of the energy law. The first state energy plan issued subsequent to completion of the scoping plan required by this section shall incorporate the recommendations of the council"(ECL § 75-0103[11]).