Index No. 154327/2022 Motion Sequence No. 001
[…] New York State's CLCPA (Environmental Conservation Law [ECL] § 75-0101 et seq.)
In July 2019, the Governor of New York signed the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act ("CLCPA") into law, which, in pertinent part, became effective in January 2020.The stated goal of the CLCPA is "to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from all anthropogenic [i.e., human-generated] sources 100% over 1990 levels by the year 2050, with an incremental target of at least a 40 percent reduction in climate pollution by the year 2030" (2019 McKinney's Session Law News of NY, ch 106, § 1[4] [S. 6599]).
The CLCPA also created the community air monitoring program, which became effective October 1, 2022 (ECL § 75-0115). That program is intended to identify disadvantaged communities across the state that are particularly affected by "high cumulative exposure burdens for toxic air contaminants and criteria air pollutants" and to develop and implement "emissions reduction programs" for such communities (id. § 75-0115 [3] and [4]).
"Among other things, the CLCPA added a new article 75 to the Environmental Conservation Law" (Danskammer Energy, LLC v New York State Dept, of Envtl.