Index No. 154327/2022 Motion Sequence No. 001
[…] Subsection 2(b)(2) thereof provides that "[s]ubject to the bill of rights of local governments and other applicable provisions of this constitution, the legislature . . . [s]hall have the power to act in relation to the property, affairs or government of any local government only by general law, or by special law only. .,."
A “general law” is defined as “[a] law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages” (NY Const, Art. IX, § 3[d][1]). “In contrast, a ‘special law' is defined as a ‘law which in terms and effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages” (Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v City of New York, 97 N.Y.2d 378, 385 [2001], quoting NY Const., Art. IX, §3[d][4]).
The "Municipal Home Rule Clause grants local governments considerable independence relative to local concerns.