Glen Irvan Corp. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Appeal dismissed. Employer and insurance carrier appealed to the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania. Held: Affirmed.

Joseph J. Lee, for appellants.

Eugene L. Cimino, with him James N. Diefenderfer, for appellees.


The tragedy that lurks in the coal mines struck Donald L. Bowman and his wife Ruth when, on January 9, 1971, their 18-year-old son James was killed in a mining accident while in the employ of the Glen Irvan Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the employer).

On October 11, 1971, Ruth Bowman filed a fatal claim petition for workmen's compensation benefits pursuant to Section 307(5) of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act. This section provided:

Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. § 561(5).

"In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons:

. . . .

"5. If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at the time of the accident, thirty-two per centum of wages but not in excess of twenty-five dollars per week: Provided, however, That in the case of a minor child who has been contributing to his parents, the dependency of said parents shall be presumed: And provided further, That if the father or mother was totally dependent upon the deceased employe at the time of the accident, the compensation payable to such father or mother shall be fifty-two per centum of wages, but not in excess of thirty-eight dollars per week." (Emphasis added.)

Compensation was first awarded under the above provision by order of a referee thereafter affirmed by the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Board). The employer now appeals this award to us.