Gleason v. Filter Holdings, LLC
[…] (See Defs.' Mot. at 26-27.) However, for an EPA wage discrimination claim, “[n]o showing of pretext is required.” Rizo, 950 F.3d at 1223.

The Court concludes that genuine disputes of material fact remain as to whether Gleason can establish a prima facie wage discrimination case under the EPA and whether Defendants can establish an affirmative defense. Therefore, the Court denies Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Gleason's EPA wage discrimination claim.

B. OEPA

The OEPA also prohibits discriminatory wages. Before January 1, 2019, Oregon Revised Statutes § 652.220(1)(b) made it an unlawful employment practice to “[p]ay wages to any employee at a rate less than that at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.” See Freyd, 990 F.3d at 1223 (applying the 2017 version).