No. 03-02-00796-CV.
[…] In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749, 758 (Tex. 2001). The elements of statutory fraud with respect to a corporate stock transaction are similar. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(d) (West 2002).
The statute defining fraud in real-estate or corporate-stock transactions provides as follows:
Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
material;
made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
A person who makes a false representation or false promise commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for actual damages.
A person who makes a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity thereof commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.
A person who (1) has actual awareness of the falsity of a representation or promise made by another person and (2) fails to disclose the falsity of the representation or promise to the person defrauded, and (3) benefits from the false representation or promise commits the fraud described in Subsection (a) of this section and is liable to the person defrauded for exemplary damages. Actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.
Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 27.01 (West 2002).
Because the only person Jansing alleges made representations to him is Rader, Jansing's claim is that appellants are responsible for Rader's statements.