Glastonbury Police v. Glastonbury
[…] I

Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-107(a) the state board of labor relations "is empowered and directed to prevent unfair labor practices [as defined in § 31-105(6)]." The plaintiff, however, claims that it has not alleged an unfair labor practice within the meaning of the statute, but has filed a grievance with the state board of mediation and arbitration under General Statutes § 7-472 claiming that the defendant breached, rather than repudiated, the collective bargaining agreement between the parties. General Statutes § 7-472 provides in relevant part:

"Mediation by State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. (a) The services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall be available to municipal employers and employee organizations for purposes of mediation of grievances or impasses in contract or contact reopener negotiations and for purposes of arbitration of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In Hartford v. Hartford Municipal Employees Assn., 259 Conn. 251, 283, 788 A.2d 60 (2002), our Supreme Court held that "[t]here is no statutory requirement that an unfair practice proceeding supplant a pending arbitral proceeding.