Glastonbury Police v. Glastonbury
[…] Id. 475.

In this case, the parties' contract does not contain a provision explicitly mandating the plaintiff to bring its claim before the state board of labor relations, nor is there a statute requiring the plaintiff to do so. Accordingly, the plaintiff has not failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, having properly brought its breach of contract claim to the state board of mediation and arbitration.

II

General Statutes § 52-422 provides:

Order pendente lite. At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed.

Under General Statutes § 52-422, the court has jurisdiction over the plaintiff's application for an order pendente lite or temporary injunction while an arbitration is proceeding. In Goodson v.