Glassman v. Prohealth Ambulatory Surgery Center
[…] Forfeitures by operation of law are disfavored, and allowing parties to escape their contractual obligations, freely entered into, "is especially inappropriate where there are regulatory sanctions and statutory penalties in place to redress violations of the law" ( Lloyd Capital Corp., 80 NY2d at 128).

Here, Public Health Law § 2806 (1) (a) authorizes the Department of Health to revoke, suspend, limit or annul an ambulatory surgery center's operating certificate where it "has failed to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder." Additionally, the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct has the power to impose sanctions for fee-splitting arrangements that violate statutory prescriptions ( see Education Law § 6530; § 6531; see also Public Health Law §§ 230, 230-a).