Glassbrook v. Rose Acceptance, Inc.
[…] "If the factual context renders [Plaintiff's] claim implausible . . . [Plaintiff] must come forward with more persuasive evidence to support [her] claim than would otherwise be necessary." Id. at 587. There must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Hopson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 306 F.3d 427, 432 (6th Cir. 2002).

Plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the TCPA by initiating telephone calls to plaintiff's mobile phone using an automatic telephone dialing system without her consent. Section 227(b)(1) of the TCPA provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States-

(A) to make any call (other than a call for emergency
purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice-

(iii) to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call;
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1) (emphasis added).