Glass v. Wrigley
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Glass's petition and granting summary disposition to Wrigley.

Glass also argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the Attorney General to represent Wrigley, the Superintendent of the New Castle Correctional Facility, because the facility is managed by GEO Group, Inc., a private corporation, and the State is only allowed to represent state entities and employees. Under Indiana Code section 34-13-3-15(4), the Attorney General "shall defend, as chief counsel, the state and state employees." Under Indiana Code section 4-6-1-6, the attorney general "shall represent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the state." Here, when the Attorney General entered an appearance on behalf of Wrigley, it was entering an appearance to defend the actions of the DOC in denying Glass credit time, which occurred at a DOC institution, by DOC staff.