Glass v. Wrigley
[…] He claims that he should have received credit time for the receipt of his diploma and he is entitled to immediate release from incarceration. Glass and the State are not in agreement as to whether Glass's petition is properly one for habeas corpus or one for post-conviction relief. Because the outcome is the same either way, we save this issue for another day.

Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3.3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) . . . [A] person earns credit time if the person:

(1) is in credit Class I;

(2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

(3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one of the following:

. . .

(B) A high school diploma.

. . .

(d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following:

(2) One (1) year for graduation from high school.

Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a), (d). In McGee v.