Glass v. Franklin Cnty. Dep't of Animal Care & Control
[…] R.C. 2701.03(C)(1)(b) and (c). There is no indication on the docket of either municipal court case that Glass filed an affidavit of disqualification of the municipal court judge with the clerk of the Supreme Court.

{¶ 56} Glass argues that an affidavit of disqualification was not the proper remedy, contending the trial judge was not biased against him individually but rather biased against all defendants. Contrary to Glass's argument, however, R.C. 2701.031 applies not only to allegations of "bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding before the judge" but also to scenarios where a judge is "otherwise [] disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the judge."