07-18-2018
[…] Washington Post Co., the Court of Appeals explained:
[T]he public agency involved bears the burden in sustaining its denial of the inspection of public records. An in camera inspection by the trial court, while not always necessary, may in some cases be needed in order to make a responsible determination on claims of exemptions. In addition, if parts of a record are exempt but other parts can be revealed, the Act favors severability.360 Md. 520, 545 (2000) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
Four of the MPIA's exemptions are relevant in this case. First, GP § 4-311(a) mandates that "a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement information." Second, GP § 4-301(a)(1) requires that "[a] custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if . . . by law, the public record is privileged or confidential[.]" Third, GP § 4-344 permits a custodian to "deny inspection of any part of an interagency or