07-18-2018
[…] D. Personnel Records & Severability
We begin our analysis with whether the IA reports constitute specifically identifiable "personnel records" because GP § 4-304 requires that "a custodian shall deny inspection" of such records, and the custodian's discretionary authority to deny disclosure would not arise. See Dashiell, supra, 443 Md. at 463 n.20 (citation omitted).
Subject to two exceptions inapplicable here, GP § 4-311 mandates that "a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement information."
Mr.