07-18-2018
[…] Glass noted his appeal to this Court.
The circuit court entered an order granting the County's motion for summary judgment and denying Mr. Glass's partial motion for summary judgment following the July 6, 2015 hearing. The order did not adjudicate all claims against all parties and was not a final appealable judgment, however, because the order specified that the County's motion was granted "as to the 10 year Police Internal Affairs Investigation Reports." See Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 12-301 (authorizing appeals only "from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court" (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, Mr. Glass filed a notice of appeal to this Court on July 9, 2015 as well as an unopposed motion to dismiss all remaining claims (relating to requests for records involving specific officers). On August 6, 2015, the circuit court granted Mr.