07-18-2018
[…] Second, GP § 4-301(a)(1) requires that "[a] custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if . . . by law, the public record is privileged or confidential[.]" Third, GP § 4-344 permits a custodian to "deny inspection of any part of an interagency or intra-agency letter or memorandum that would not be available by law to a private party in litigation with the unit." And finally, GP § 4-351(a)(1) permits a custodian to deny inspection of "records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State's Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff," subject to subsection (b), which mandates disclosure to interested parties and is not relevant here.
D. Personnel Records & Severability