Glasper v. Ky. Parole Bd.
[…] Glasper was also required to register as a sex offender. KRS 17.510.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 510.110, a Class D felony.

In 2006, the General Assembly amended KRS 532.060(3) to increase the term for postincarceration supervision from three to five years. 2006 Ky. Acts, ch. 182, § 65 (effective July 12, 2006).

Subsequent to Glasper's reincarceration, the General Assembly amended and renumbered the statute. KRS 17.546(1)(b) now reads, "[A] registrant who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor after July 14, 2018, shall not knowingly or intentionally use electronic communications for communicating with or gathering information about a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age." 2018 Ky. Acts, ch. 42, § 1 (effective July 14, 2018).

Shortly after release, however, the Division of Probation and Parole notified KPB of five violations of conditions of supervision allegedly committed by Glasper.