Glanzrock v. Marrone
[…] The driver of a motor vehicle has a statutory duty to use due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians on the roadway, as well as a common-law duty to see that which he or she should have seen through the proper use of his or her senses (Barbieri v Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 855, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315 [2d Dept 2010]; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146; see also Benn v New York Presbyterian Hosp., 120 A.D.3d 453,456, 990 N.Y.S.2d 584, 588 [2d Dept 2014]; Vasquez v County of Nassau, ,91 A.D.3d 855, 938 N.Y.S.2d 109 [2d Dept 2012]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146 provides that a driver "shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." The driver of a motor vehicle traveling with the right-of-way has an obligation to keep a proper lookout (Fried v Misser, 115 A.D.3d 910,982 N.Y.S.2d 574 [2d Dept 2014]; Allen v Echols, 88 A.D.3d 926, 931 N.Y.S.2d 402 [2d Dept 2011]).