Gladys J. v. Ronnie J.
[…] Id.

West Virginia Code § 48-8-104 directs a court to "consider and compare the fault or misconduct of either or both of the parties and the effect of the fault or misconduct as a contributing factor to the deterioration of the marital relationship" in "determining whether spousal support is to be awarded, or in determining the amount of spousal support, if any, to be awarded . . . ."

At the relevant time period, West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(b) (2001) set forth twenty factors the circuit court was to consider "in determining the amount of spousal support, child support or separate maintenance, if any, to be ordered . . . ."

In addressing petitioner's assignment of error regarding the attorney's fees award, we found that the family court "failed to articulate any reasoning regarding the award."