CV 22-19-M-KLD
[…] But because Title 27, chapter 2, part 3 governs “Measure of Damages,” the Court also finds this section inapplicable.When Glacier Bear elected to seek specific performance rather than an award of damages for the breach of an agreement to convey real property, it removed its controversy from within the scope of the statute.
Although not argued by Glacier Bear, for this same reason, Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-314 does not apply either. Section 314 controls the measure of damages for the breach of an agreement to convey real property. Section 314 provides, “[t]he detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property is considered to be the price paid and the expenses incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, with interest thereon.”
Nevertheless, prejudgment interest may be awarded in addition to specific performance “for any delay in the vendee's performance of his obligation to pay.”