G.K. v. L.K.
[…] (Social Services Law § 111-I [b]).

DRL section 240 1-b (b) (5) (iii) further defines gross income. "[T]o the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following sources:

(A) workers' compensation,

(B) disability benefits,

(C) unemployment insurance benefits,

(D) social security benefits,

(E) veterans benefits,

(F) pensions and retirement benefits,

(G) fellowships and stipends, and

(H) annuity payments;"

Unlike maintenance, child support is governed by a precise formula in the CSSA, which simply does not authorize a court to deduct a distributive award from the titled spouse's income ( id.).