G.K. v. L.K.
[…] Equitable distribution shall be effectuated and the payment of maintenance and child support as is directed in this trial decision. The Family Court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with regard to maintenance, child support, custody and visitation. The children are recipients of Child Health Plus and there was no testimony as to unreimbursed expenses. The wife shall have the right to continue to use her maiden name if she so chooses.

This court reiterates that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 255,

both parties are on notice ". . . that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan." (DRL 255). In the event that either party maintains health insurance for the benefit of their spouse, the other party may be entitled to health insurance through a COBRA option, or otherwise may be required to secure their own health insurance.