G.K. v. L.K.
[…] The husband testified that he is unemployed. He offered no testimony as to health benefits from his business WCS Corp. which he now claims he is no longer associated with. Thus this court believes that health care benefits are not offered through an employer or organization. The custodial parent, shall continue the child(ren) in the New York State "Child Health Plus Program" and the New York State Medical Assistance Program or the publicly funded health insurance program in the State where the custodial parent resides.

Domestic Relation law section 240 (g) states that "[w]hen the court issues an order of child support or combined child and spousal support on behalf of persons in receipt of public assistance and care or in receipt of services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law, such order shall further direct that the provision of health care benefits shall be immediately enforced pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules.". Furthermore, if health insurance benefits for the children, not available at the present time, becomes available in the future to the legally-responsible relative(s), such relative(s) shall enroll the dependent(s) who are eligible for such benefits immediately and without regard to seasonal