G.K. v. L.K.
[…] In making this decision to award maintenance the court is also aware of the fact that there will be tax consequences to the wife in that any income payments for tax purposes will be taxable to her and deductible to the husband to the extent permitted by law. Any maintenance shall cease upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the wife.

Health Benefits and Cash Medical Support

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 255, both parties are on notice ". . . that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan." (DRL 255).

In the event that either party maintains health insurance for the benefit of their spouse, the other party may be entitled to health insurance through a COBRA option, or otherwise may be required to secure their own health insurance.