G.K. v. L.K.
[…] This is particularly true where the record supports a finding that husband's reported income on his tax return is suspect "( Ivani v. Ivani, 303 AD2d 639, 757 NYS2d 89 [2 Dept., 2003] see Maharaj-Ellis v. Laroche , 54 AD3d 677 , 863 NYS2d 258 [2 Dept., 2008]; Matter of Graves v. Smith, 284 AD2d 332, 725 NYS2d 367 [2 Dept., 2001]).The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that "[s]ince the plaintiff presented insufficient and incredible evidence to establish his income, the Supreme Court properly awarded child support based on the needs of the child ( see Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][k]" ( Evans v. Evans , 57 AD3d 718 , 870 NYS2d 394 [2 Dept., 2008]).

DRL 240 1-b (b) (5) (iv) states that ". . . at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute income from, such other resources as may be available to the parent, including, but not limited to:

(A) non-income producing assets,

(B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use, or which expenditures directly or indirectly . . . confer personal economic benefits,

(C) fringe benefits provided as part of compensation for employment, and

(D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;

DRL section 240 1-b (b) (5) (v) permits "an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support"