G.K. v. L.K.
[…] Counsel Fees

Neither party made a request for counsel fees. The husband's attorney is a privately retained counsel and the wife's attorneys are serving pro bono.

The Law

Grounds

In accordance with Domestic Relations Law section 170, "[a]n action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period of one or more years.". "[C]onstructive abandonment," . . . has been routinely defined as the refusal by a defendant spouse to engage in sexual relations with the plaintiff spouse for one or more years prior to the commencement of the action, when such refusal is unjustified, willful, and continual, and despite