Givens v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] (i) which-
(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or
(II) are developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities;
and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes; or
(ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system.
42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A). The PSQIA defines a provider as "an individual or entity licensed or otherwise authorized under State law to provide healthcare services," and provides a non-exhaustive list of the types of institutions and entities considered providers under the PSQIA, or as "any other individual or entity specified in regulations promulgated by the Secretary [of the Department of Health and Human Services]." Id. § 299b-21(8). To be considered a "patient safety organization" under the PSQIA, an organization must be "a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary pursuant to section 924(d) [42 U.S.C. § 299-24(d)]." Id. § 299b-21(4).

Defendant contends that as Accreditation Manager of the St.