Givant v. Vitek Real Estate Indus. Grp., Inc.
[…] (Id. at 13-19, 27-41, 83-92.) Thus, Givant argues, any limitations period under TILA should not apply because she could not and did not discover Defendants' violations until within the last year. (Id. at ¶¶ 30, 87.) Vitek moves to dismiss Givant's TILA claim as time-barred by TILA's one-year limitations period.

TILA bars any recovery of monetary damages after one year from the occurrence of the violation. 15 U.S.C. 1640(e)("Any action under this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . ."); see, e.g., King v. State of California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir. 1986).