Gitwaza v. Garland
[…] An “unlawful act” includes “bad acts that would rise to the level of criminality, regardless of whether a criminal prosecution was actually initiated.” Amin, 2010 WL 2034802, at *3. An “unlawful act” has “also been interpreted to indicate acts that are ‘against the law; illegal or against moral or ethical standards,' using the common ordinary meaning of the words.” Id. (quoting United States v. Lekarczyk, 354 F.Supp.2d 883, 887 (W.D. Wis. 2005)).

A person whose application for naturalization is denied is entitled to judicial review pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which states:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make it owns findings of fact