DOCKET NO. 3:16-cv-00228-FDW-DSC
[…] As we have noted before, "in the long run, experience teaches that strict adherence to the procedural requirements specified by the legislature is the best guarantee of evenhanded administration of the law." Mohasco Corp. v. Silver, 447 U.S. 807, 826, 100 S.Ct. 2486, 2497, 65 L.Ed.2d 532 (1980).McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113, 113 S. Ct. 1980, 1984, 124 L. Ed. 2d 21 (1993) (emphasis added); see also Sweeting, 2017 WL 3923978 *3.
Finally, the Court notes that pursuant to the applicable statute of limitations, dismissal at this juncture would bar Plaintiff's claims here. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (noting a claim under the Fair Credit Report Act must be brought "not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs."). In light of the two year statute of limitations here, dismissal without prejudice by the Court would—in effect—be with prejudice in this case absent application of equitable tolling principles.