Gish v. Greyson
[…] But A.R.S. § 25-405(B) "applies only when an issue regarding legal decision-making authority or parenting time is pending before the court." Paul E. v. Courtney F. , 246 Ariz. 388, 397, ¶ 37, 439 P.3d 1169, 1178 (2019). The court had resolved all such issues in the 2021 Parenting Order, and Mother appealed that order before the superior court ruled on Father's request for the appointment of a COBI.

¶27 If the COBI order modified the 2021 Parenting Order, it violated A.R.S. § 25-411(A) because "[a] person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may seriously endanger" the child's health. The 2021 Parenting Order was dated April 30, 2021. Father filed his motion less than three months later and did not assert that Griffin's environment seriously endangered his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.