GIRT v. ASTRUE
[…] (Tr. 448).

Girt's counsel then asked the VE to add the limitation of only occasional fine finger manipulation with the left hand. The VE testified that the additional limitation would reduce the number of inspector positions by 10 percent, i.e., 350 positions in Ohio and 20,000 positions nationally. (Tr. 448-449).

III. Standard for Disability

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act.20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs. , 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations.20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 and 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201.

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process.