Girozentrale v. Tilton
[…] For the following reasons, the Court determines that Defendants are entitled to costs and disbursements in the amount of $37,388.57.

"Recovery of costs and disbursements in an action and on appeal is dependent on the statutory authorization in CPLR 8301(a)" (North Oyster Bay Baymen 's Ass'n. v Town of Oyster Bay, 150 A.D.3d 865, 868 [2d Dept 2017]). With respect to the computerized legal research and photocopying costs, Defendants seek recovery pursuant to CPLR 8301(a)(13) which permits recovery on "such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of the law or by order of the court." Claims for taxable disbursements under CPLR 8301(a)(13) are "left to the discretion of the individual judge" (§415. Disbursement, Siegel, NY. Prac. § 415 [6th ed.]). Regarding the costs associated with the trial transcripts, Defendants seek recovery pursuant to CPLR 8301(a)(6), which enables recovery for "[t]he reasonable expenses of printing the papers for a hearing, when required."

a. Computerized Legal Research

Defendants seek to "recoup computerized legal research costs in the amount of $621,229.04" (NYSCEF 1279 ¶ 23).