09-12-2012
[…] In other words, neither spouse has a 50% ownership interest in the community estate to the exclusion of the other."]; In re McIntyre (9th Cir 2000) 222 F.3d 655, 658 [applying California law to find that wife's community property interest in husband's pension was subject to IRS levy to satisfy husband's tax liability].)
Respondent also makes the remarkable contention that, as a matter of law, one-half of the community's Moore/Marsden interest in 731 Oakview became her separate property when 731 Oakview was sold. Section 770, subdivision (a) establishes that the "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." Thus, a spouse's equal interest in a community property interest is not his or her separate property during the marriage.