CASE NO.: 3:20-cv-221-ECM (WO)
[…] Likewise, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the Plaintiff's claim for retaliatory discharge in violation of the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act. See Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 (2020) (providing "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter . . .."). A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), and binding Eleventh Circuit precedent provide guidance.
Section 1445(c) provides "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." § 1445(c). The Eleventh Circuit has expressly held that claims brought pursuant to Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 arise under Alabama's workers' compensation laws, thus subjecting such claims to § 1445(c)'s prohibition on removal. See Reed v.