CASE NO.: 3:20-cv-221-ECM (WO)
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the Plaintiff challenges the Court's subject-matter jurisdiction over both claims alleged in his amended complaint. As explained above, § 301(a) of the LMRA does not completely preempt count I of the Plaintiff's amended complaint, thus depriving the Court of subject-matter jurisdiction over that wholly state-law claim for breach of contract. Likewise, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the Plaintiff's claim for retaliatory discharge in violation of the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act. See Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 (2020) (providing "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter . . .."). A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c), and binding Eleventh Circuit precedent provide guidance.