No. HHD FA 04-0735793S
[…] In Gill v. Gill, 110 Conn.App. 798, 807, 956 A.2d 593 (2008), the court recently noted that § 46b-62 is the appropriate statute to consider in determining awards of counsel fees to defend against appeals in family matters. Here the court has considered the parties' respective financial abilities and the statutory factors.
General Statutes § 46b-62 of the General Statutes, captioned " Orders for payment of attorneys fees in certain actions," provides in relevant part as follows: "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."