No. HHD FA 04-0735793S
[…] Here the court has considered the parties' respective financial abilities and the statutory factors.
General Statutes § 46b-62 of the General Statutes, captioned " Orders for payment of attorneys fees in certain actions," provides in relevant part as follows: "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."
General Statutes § 46b-82, captioned " Alimony," provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) . . . In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."
The plaintiff works as a special education paraprofessional for the South Windsor Board of Education and she has a part-time job teaching yoga.