Civil Action 22-1147 (MAS) (JBD)
[…] Id. at *10-11. Additionally, the court noted that even if the use of the Model Form might provide a “safe harbor,” it only provides a “safe harbor” for the “form” of the required information, but not as to the “substance” of the required information. Id. at * 11.
Here, the Court finds the reasoning in Roger convincing. Section 1006.34(d)(2)(i) of Regulation F states that “a debt collector who uses Model Form B-l complies with the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c) and (d)(1) of this section.” 12 CFR § 1006.34(d)(2)(i). In that connection, it never states that compliance with Model Form B-l satisfies the FDCPA. Similar to the collection letter in Roger, the Letter in the instant case also uses words like “today” and “now” when referring to the amount purportedly owed by Plaintiff.