Ginezra Associates LLC v. Ifantopoulos
[…] Ginezra claims that it was not aware of the sublease at the time, and never gave its consent to it.

Under the Loft Law, a building will not be found to be an IMD unless it is comprised of three or more separate residential units. MDL § 281 (1). In 1982, the Loft Board ruled that the building contained three separate units, and was thus an IMD entitled to the protections of the Loft Law, despite the fact that Pillsbury held a single lease for two of the units.

The actual language of the MDL § 281 (1) (iii) with regard to separate units is "the residences or home of any three or more families living independently of one another."

In 1996, Ginezra commenced a summary holdover proceeding against Pillsbury and Ifantopoulos in the New York Civil Court, seeking possession of the loft, claiming that Pillsbury did not occupy the loft as her primary residence.