Gimmebest, L.L.C. v. Sungard Vericenter, Inc.
[…] Therefore, assuming that the MSA is a valid contract, which the parties do not appear to dispute, this Court holds that the two-year contractual limitations period applies to the breach of contract claim as well as any other claims related to the MSA.

IV. DOES PLAINTIFF ALLEGE SEPARATE FRAUD AND DTPA CLAIMS

A. DTPA

Plaintiff does not, in its Amended Response, appear to address Defendant's argument that its DTPA claim should be dismissed because it is not separate and distinct from its contract claim. The Court will, nonetheless, address the merits of this argument.

Section 17.46 of the DTPA declares unlawful "(f)alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 17.46 (2002). However, an allegation of breach of contract, without more, does not constitute a false, misleading, or deceptive action such as would violate the DTPA. Dura-Wood Treating Co. v.