Civil Action 2:17-cv-07177
[…] See N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-10(a) (making it a crime for “any person, knowingly or purposely, to obtain, or to possess, actually or constructively, a controlled dangerous substance . . . .”).
See N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5(a)(1) (making it “unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to . . . distribute . . . a controlled dangerous substance”).
There was probable cause to arrest Gimenez for the charged offenses.