Gilpin v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Roosevelt Cnty.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986). There is no issue for trial unless there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

III. ANALYSIS

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived . . . ."). The NMTCA retains governmental immunity for governmental entities and any public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers.