Gilpin v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Roosevelt Cnty.
[…] The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived . . . ."). The NMTCA retains governmental immunity for governmental entities and any public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers. See id. §41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for "governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12"); Cole v. City of Las Cruces, 99 N.M. 302, 303 (1983). As to torts committed by law enforcement officers, the NMTCA waives immunity in the following circumstances: