Gilmore v. Palmer
[…] Here, the Court will excuse exhaustion because petitioner's habeas claim is without merit. It is axiomatic that "[t]he Federal Constitution imposes on the States no obligation to provide appellate review of criminal convictions." Halbert v. Michigan, 545 U.S. 605, 610 (2005). Michigan, however, has established a two-tier appellate system, in which appeals from the Michigan Court of Appeals to the Michigan Supreme Court are heard by leave only. See Halbert, 545 U.S. at 612; M.C.L. § 770.3(6) ("[f]urther review of any matter appealed to the court of appeals under this section may be had only upon application for leave to appeal granted by the supreme court"). While petitioner contends that the Michigan Supreme Court failed to consider the questions presented in his application for leave to appeal, the fact that the state court exercised its discretion in denying the leave to appeal did not result in a due process violation.