CV-20-00512-TUC-RM (EJM)
[…] (Doc. 31 at 4-5.)
An ALJ must engage in a two-step analysis to “determine whether a claimant's testimony regarding subjective pain or symptoms is credible.” Lingenfelter v. Astrue, 504 F.3d 1028, 1035-36 (9th Cir. 2007). “First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has presented objective medical evidence of an underlying impairment which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.” Id. at 1036 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a) (“[t]here must be objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source that shows” the claimant has an impairment that “could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged”). “Second, if the claimant meets this first test and there is no evidence of malingering, the ALJ can reject the claimant's testimony about the severity of symptoms only by offering specific, clear and convincing reasons for doing so.”