Gilliland v. Safeway Inc.
[…] See Green v. Ralee Eng'r Co., 19 Cal. 4th 66, 106 (Cal. 1998).

Accordingly, Plaintiff's Eleventh Cause of Action should be dismissed.

11. California Labor Code Section 132a

Plaintiff's Twelfth Cause of Action asserts that Defendant wrongfully discriminated against and discharged Plaintiff in violation of California Labor Code Section 132a. Defendant argues that the claim is barred by the exclusivity provisions of the WCA.

Cal. Labor Code Section 132a(1) imposes liability on "any employer who discharges . . . or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed . . . a claim for compensation with his or her employer. . . ." Proceedings under section 132a(1) "are to be instituted by filing an appropriate petition with the [worker's compensation] appeals board. . . ." "The [worker's compensation] appeals board is vested with full power, authority, and jurisdiction to try and determine finally all matters