Gilliland v. Safeway Inc.
[…] The CMIA protects personal medical information and "specifically sets out a cause of action for [damages] for [employees] whose medical information has been improperly disclosed." Jennifer M. v. Redwood Women's Health Ctr., 88 Cal. App. 4th 81, 92 (Cal.App. 1st Dist. 2001). Under the CMIA, "[e]ach employer who receives medical information shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information." Cal. Civ. Code § 56.20. Employers cannot "use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees . . . to use or disclosure medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees . . ." without consent. Cal. Civ. Code § 56.20(c).