Court of Appeals No. A-12566 No. 6878
[…] See Marks v. State, 496 P.2d 66, 67-68 (Alaska 1972) ("The public interest in criminal appeals does not permit [a] disposition byparty stipulation. We must therefore independently review the proceedings below to insure the error confessed is supported by the record on appeal and has legal foundation.").
Gilliam also alleges that there was insufficient evidence presented to the jury to convict him of counts 11 and 25. Specifically, he contends that the State did not present sufficient evidence that he engaged in a completed act of sexual penetration in each instance.
See AS 11.41.434(a)(2) (first-degree sexual abuse) ("[B]eing 18 years of age or older, the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who is under 18 years of age[.]"); AS 11.81.900(b)(62) (defining sexual penetration as "genital intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or an intrusion, however slight, of an object or any part of a person's body into the genital or anal opening of another person's body[.]").