Gilliam v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The documents submitted by JPMC show that JPMC is the mortgagee on the Loan and that as the Loan's servicer, JPMC has authority to collect payments on the Loan. As the mortgagee, JPMC also has authority to initiate foreclosure proceedings in the event of a borrower default. Plaintiffs have therefore failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact with regard to their fraud and negligence claim.

See Complaint, Docket Entry No. 21, pp. 25-26 ¶¶ 104-08.

Under its cause of action for "fraud and deceit or negligence," Plaintiffs also allege that JPMC violated § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. To recover under § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a plaintiff must show that the defendant "(1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish." Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 F. App'x 323, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).