Gilliam v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] JPMC will therefore be granted summary judgment on Plaintiffs' cause of action for violations of the TDCA.

See id. at 19 ¶¶ 71.A-D.

(a) Violation of § 392.301(a)(8)

Section 392.301(a)(8) prohibits a debt collector from "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). Section 392.301(a) does not prevent a debt collector from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. § 392.301(b)(3). As long as a debt collector has a contractual right to foreclose and the loan is in default, the debt collector does not violate § 392.301(a) by initiating foreclosure proceedings regardless of whether pre-foreclosure notice requirements were met. Rucker v.