Gilliam v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] In re TXNB Internal Case, 483 F.3d 292, 308 (5th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Plaintiffs allege that JPMC "interfered with Plaintiffs' right to property in the form of loan payments to [JPMC]." Plaintiffs allege that JPMC was not authorized to collect and retain Loan payments from Plaintiffs. JPMC is the servicer on the Loan, and under Texas law mortgage servicers have the right to collect loan payments. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(3) (defining a "mortgage servicer" as "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument"). Plaintiffs have presented no evidence that JPMC is not the mortgage servicer on the Loan. Plaintiffs plead no additional facts supporting a conversion claim under Texas law. JPMC is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' conversion claim.