Gillespie v. Ramsey County
[…] Moreover, as the district court observed, the recreational-use provision is aimed at preserving the choice to provide recreational services, a situation that differs from mandated action. The district court correctly found that applying recreational-use immunity for a correctional program would subvert the overriding purpose of the exception, and appellants are not entitled to immunity under Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e.

3. Discretionary Immunity

Appellants next challenge the district court's conclusion that they are not entitled to discretionary immunity under Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6 (2006). Under this statute, municipalities are immune from "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Id. The purpose of the discretionary exception is to "protect legislative and executive policy decisions from judicial review through tort actions." Norton v. County of Le Sueur, 565 N.W.2d 447, 449 (Minn.App. 1997), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 1997).