COA21-691
[…] Plaintiff later moved to amend the dismissal order under Rules 52 and 59 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure on 9 April 2021, and also moved for a new trial under Rule 60 on 27 August 2021. The record does not show whether any of these motions have been resolved. To the extent that the pendency of any motion renders this case interlocutory, it is nonetheless ripe for our review pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2021) ("Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order . . . adjudicating a claim for . . . child custody . . . if the order . . . would otherwise be a final order . . . within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.").
II. Analysis
¶ 10 Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by dismissing his child custody complaint prior to trial.