Civil Action No. 04-15J.
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. 54 Fed.Appx 365, 367 (3d Cir. 2002).
In Lewis v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 793 A.2d 143 (Pa. 2002), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court specifically held that the technical requirements of § 1731(c.1) apply only when an insurer seeks to enforce complete rejections of UM/UIM coverage, not when an insured has requested a specific limit for UM/UIM coverage. Requests for specific limits of coverage are governed by § 1734, which states only:
A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.
In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Ciccarella, 2002 WL 827138 (E.D. Pa.