NO. 2019-CA-000251-ME
[…] In its order, the trial court found that Cody should have joint custody of L.G. and his time with L.G. would be the same as his time with M.G., which is every Thursday at 6 p.m. until Sunday at 6 p.m. Cody argues that the trial court should have presumed he was entitled to equal parenting time of L.G., pursuant to KRS 403.270(2), and that Jaylynn did not rebut this presumption.
The trial court did not include any findings in its order of how Jaylynn overcame the presumption of equal parenting time or if the relevant factors under KRS 403.270(2) were considered. KRS 403.270(2) provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and . . . there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. If a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent . . . has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child's welfare. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:Under this statute, the court should presume the parents get equal time with their child. And, if a deviation from equal time is needed, the court should consider the factors outlined above.
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents . . . as to his or her custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian . . .
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(d) The motivation of the adults participating in the custody proceeding;
(e) The child's adjustment and continuing proximity to his or her home, school, and community;
(f) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved . . . .