Gill v. Fingerman
[…] Green , 84 NY2d 795, 622 NYS2d 900 [1995]; see also Toure v . Avis Rent A Car Sys., 98 NY2d 345, 746 NYS2d 865 [2002]). Therefore, the determination of whether or not a plaintiff has sustained a "serious injury" is to be made by the court in the first instance (see Licari v . Elliott , 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570 [1982]; Porcano v Lehman , 255 AD2d 430, 680 NYS2d 590 [1988]; Nolan v Ford , 100 AD2d 579, 473 NYS2d 516 [1984], aff'd 64 NYS2d 681, 485 NYS2d 526 [1984]).

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378 [2001]).