01-17-2017
[…] The defendant filed an anti-SLAPP motion, arguing the plaintiff could not show the likelihood of prevailing because the lis pendens was privileged under Civil Code section 47(b)(4). In opposing the motion, the plaintiff relied on Palmer, arguing there was no privilege because the lis pendens had no evidentiary merit. Nonetheless, the trial court granted the motion based on the privilege.
In affirming that ruling, the Court of Appeal held "the definition of 'real property claim'" in section 405.4 does not include an evidentiary merit element. (Alpha, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.) A real property claim is defined as a "'cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property . . . .'" (Ibid., italics omitted.) Thus, "[s]ection 405.4 does not define [a] 'real property claim,' or lack thereof, on the basis of the strength or weakness of the evidence to support that claim.