01-17-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 1381.)
In holding the lis pendens was not privileged, Palmer relied on the fact there are two grounds for expungement of a lis pendens: failure to properly allege a real property cause of action and failure to show the probable validity of the claim. (Palmer, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 1381.) From this Palmer concluded either is a ground to defeat the Civil Code section 47(b)(4) privilege. (Id. at p. 1380.)
Plaintiffs argue that because the Court of Appeal found the fraudulent conveyance claim lacked any merit, the lis pendens was not privileged under Civil Code section 47(b)(4).
Plaintiffs highlight the language of section 405.4, which defines "'real property claim'" as "a cause or causes of action in a pleading, which would, if meritorious," affect title to or the right to possess a specific piece of property.