Giligan v. Atlantic Coast Cable
[…] At the time of the alleged breach, the property in question was already legally owned by Mary Anne Giligan. Any damages suffered were suffered by Mary Anne Giligan.

It is true Middlesex Mutual may have a subrogation right and seeks to substitute itself as a named plaintiff in the underlying action against the defendant. Nonetheless, in the present case the defendants' motion to dismiss must be granted as the named plaintiff has no standing and the motion to substitute ultimately must be denied.

General Statutes § 52-109 states: "when any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Practice Book § 101 is a counterpart to § 52-109 and consists of the same language.

Generally, a motion that raises the jurisdiction of the court must be dealt with prior to other motions seeking to amend the complaint or substitute parties. Figueroa v.