Giles v. Lasister
[…] Failure of a defendant to make a timely demand for trial by jury shall be deemed to be a waiver by the defendant of his or her right to trial by jury.”)). Accordingly, Giles had no constitutional right to a jury when he was tried and convicted in municipal court. Sharp v. City of Huntsville, 2017 WL 4422348, at *4 n.3 (N.D. Ala.), aff'd, 730 Fed.Appx. 858 (11th Cir. 2018). His right to a trial by jury arose once he appealed the municipal-court decision to the circuit court. Id. Thus, the claims for the denial to a trial by jury fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Section 13A-11-8 provides:

(a)(1) Harassment. A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either:
a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact.
b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.
(2) For purposes of this section, harassment shall include a threat, verbal or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety.
(3) Harassment is a Class C misdemeanor.
(b)(1) Harassing communications. A person commits the crime of harassing communications if, with intent to harass or alarm another person, he or she does any of the following:
a. Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, telegraph, mail, or any other form of written or electronic communication, in a manner likely to harass or cause alarm.
b. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.
c. Telephones another person and addresses to or about such other person any lewd or obscene words or language.