Gilcrease v. Cool
[…] State v. Santiago, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95333, 2011-Ohio-1691, ¶ 12. And in some cases, circumstantial evidence may be "'more certain, satisfying and persuasive than direct evidence.'" State v. Lott, 51 Ohio St.3d 160, 167, 555 N.E.2d 293 (1990), quoting Michalic v. Cleveland Tankers, Inc., 364 U.S. 325, 330, 81 S.Ct. 6, 5 L.Ed.2d 20 (1960).
[*P59] R.C. 2923.161(A)(1) provides that "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly * * * [discharge a firearm into an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual." R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) provides that "[n]o person shall * * * [discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway."
[*P60] R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that a person acts "knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.