Gilchrist v. Saxon Mortg. Servs.
[…] {¶ 18} On appeal, appellant acknowledges that R.C. 1337.092(A) precludes personal liability when a party enters into a contract in a representative capacity as attorney in fact and discloses that representative capacity in the contract and appears to concede that appellee entered into the TPP as attorney in fact and identified itself as such in the TPP. Appellant now argues, however, that the trial court erred in failing to consider the exceptions to R.C. 1337.092(A) enumerated in R.C. 1337.092(B).

{¶ 19} R.C. 1337.092 provides:

(A) If an attorney in fact enters into a contract in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, if the contract is within the authority of the attorney in fact, and if the attorney in fact discloses in the contract that it is being entered into in the representative capacity of the attorney in fact, the attorney in fact is not personally liable on the contract, unless the contract otherwise specifies. If the words or initialism "attorney in fact," "as attorney in fact," "AIF," "power of attorney," "POA," or any other word or words or initialism indicating representative capacity as an attorney in fact are included in a contract following the name or signature of an attorney in fact, the inclusion is sufficient disclosure