Gilbert v. Unisys Corp.
[…] The court noted that the federal courts' conclusion that the definition of officer was ambiguous was an "implicit" finding that "[a]n individual with the title 'Vice President' could reasonably conclude that he was an 'officer' who was entitled to advancement rights under the Bylaws." Id. at *3. The court then carefully explained how "[a] set of 'officers' that encompasses 'vice presidents' is consistent with the widespread understanding of who typically comprise the officers of an entity." Id. at *4.

For example, vice presidents are considered officers under federal securities laws. See 17 C.F.R. 240.3b-2 ("The term officer means a president, vice president, secretary, treasury or principal financial officer, comptroller or principal accounting officer, and any person routinely performing corresponding functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or unincorporated.").