February 14, 1972
[…] Attached to the motion papers is a copy of plaintiffs' complaint. For the first time the court has been advised of the basis for the action. It is patently evident that the County Court has no jurisdiction.
The action is one for an alleged trespass by defendant upon plaintiffs' lands and seeks treble damages, plus injunctive relief pursuant to article 8 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law. It alleges that defendant went upon plaintiffs' property with a bulldozer, removed trees and erected a fence astride plaintiffs' lands.
The New York State Constitution (art. VI, § 11) provides that the County Court shall have jurisdiction, insofar as it applies to real property actions, "over summary proceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove tenants therefrom; and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law."