February 14, 1972
[…] It alleges that defendant went upon plaintiffs' property with a bulldozer, removed trees and erected a fence astride plaintiffs' lands.
The New York State Constitution (art. VI, § 11) provides that the County Court shall have jurisdiction, insofar as it applies to real property actions, "over summary proceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove tenants therefrom; and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be provided by law."
The Legislature, by section 190 Jud. of the Judiciary Law has provided for County Court jurisdiction over the following real property actions: "1. An action for the partition of real property, for dower, for the foreclosure, redemption or satisfaction of a mortgage upon real property, for the foreclosure of a lien arising out of a contract for the sale of real property, for specific performance of a contract relating to real property, for the enforcement or foreclosure of a mechanic's lien on real property, for reformation or rescission of a deed, contract or mortgage affecting real property, or to compel the determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law, where the real property to which the action relates is situated within the county".
This action is not one of those specified in either the Constitution or the Judiciary Law.