No. FA 04-0485657
[…] (Munro, J.) Thereafter, on December 18, 2006, the plaintiff petitioned this court for a decree dissolving marriage after legal separation, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-65(b), wherein she alleged in her petition that "[n]either party has filed a declaration of resumption of marital relations since the entry of the legal separation."
Section 46b-65(b) provides: "If no [declaration of resumption of marital relations] has been filed . . . then at any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the dissolution."
At the hearing on the petition for decree dissolving the marriage after the legal separation, the plaintiff was represented by counsel, and the defendant was self-represented.