No. 4:09-CV-181-D.
[…] See Gilbert, No. 09-CVS-70 (Hyde Co. Super. Ct. Oct. 9, 2009) (order granting preliminary injunction and recognizing that Deutsche is the proper foreclosing party) (unpublished). The Superior Court also recognized that plaintiffs "did not carry their burden with respect to any of the claims that [Deutsche] was not the [proper] foreclosing party" and that the issue "ha[d] been determined in [a] Special Proceeding." Id. ¶ 2.
Under North Carolina law, a court presiding over a foreclosure proceeding must decide whether the foreclosing party is the holder of the debt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16. Specifically, at the outset of a foreclosure proceeding, before the clerk of court authorizes the "mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument," the clerk of court must find, inter alia, the existence of (1) a "valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder," and (2) a "right to foreclose under the instrument." Id. Here, the Hyde County Clerk of Court considered and decided these issues in Deutsche's favor. See Gilbert, No. 09-CVS-70, at ¶ 2 (Hyde Co. Super. Ct. Oct. 9, 2009).